Disclosure

Our content is free. We sustain the blog through affiliate links. We earn a small commission when you purchase recommended products through our links, without any additional cost to you. Learn More

Citibank Routing Numbers By State, and How to Find Yours

Disclosure

Our content is free. We sustain the blog through affiliate links. We earn a small commission when you purchase recommended products through our links, without any additional cost to you. Learn More

hellobonsai
This is a list of the Citibank Routing Numbers across all states. Routing numbers are used when clearing financial requests
Citibank Routing Numbers

Want to use your Citibank account to send or receive domestic or international wire transfers? 

Then be sure to use your correct Citibank routing number to ensure that your funds are transferred to the right account.

Citibank routing numbers for wire transfers

For Citibank wire transfers, you will need either of the two number codes below, depending on whether the transfer is domestic or international.

1) Citibank Domestic transfers

For domestic wire transfers, the Citibank routing number you’ll need to use  is 321171184

2) Citibank International Wire transfers to Accounts in the US

If you are receiving international transfers in the US, use 31100209 

3) Citibank International Wire transfers

When transferring internationally, you will also need a SWIFT code. Citibank SWIFT code for international wire transfers is CITIUS33

Citibank Routing Numbers, by State

These Citibank routing numbers are usually used for domestic ACH transfers as well

StateCitibank Routing Number
Citibank California, Northern321171184
Citibank Delaware31100209
Citibank Illinois271070801
Citibank Nevada322271724 / 322271779/ 321070007
Citibank New York21000089
Citibank Texas113193532
Citibank Washington DC254070116
Citibank Connecticut221172610
Citibank Florida266086554
Citibank Maryland52002166
Citibank New Jersey21272655
Citibank South Dakota21000089
Citibank Virginia254070116
Citibank California, Southern322271724

If you don’t see your state listed or aren’t sure where you opened your account, call Citibank at 800-374-9700 for assistance.

What is a Routing Number

 A routing number is a 9-digit number that identifies a financial institution and allows for electronic transactions to be routed to the appropriate institution. 

You need your Citibank routing number to complete certain financial transactions, including:

  • Automatic bill payments
  • Domestic wire transfers
  • International wire transfers
  • ACH payments
  • Setting up direct deposits
  • Receiving benefits from the government, including tax refunds
  • Transferring money between accounts at different banks or investment firms

How to Find Your Citibank Routing Number

To locate your Citibank routing number, you have a few options:

1) Identify the Routing Number with Your Bank Checks

Your bank check has your Citibank routing number located on the bottom left. This is the 9-digit number you need when transacting bank transfers.

2) Check Citibank routing number online

You can also find your routing number using your Citibank online portal, following the steps below:

  • Log into your Citibank account and visit the Account Details page.
  • Click on View Image for a posted check. This check should show you your routing number
  • For a savings account routing number, you’ll need to check your latest bank statement using the online portal

3) Call in for your Citibank routing number

The third option is to actually call in through the customer service number, 800-374-9700. You will need to answer a few details to identify yourself, and then you can ask the representative to confirm your account’s routing number.

About Citibank

Citibank is a personal banking division of Citigroup. It offers personal checking, savings and mortgage accounts, credit cards, loans, and lines of credit. Citibank has over 200 million account holders and operates in 160 countries

Is Citibank a Good Bank?

Yes, Citibank is a good bank, that has been in operation since 1812. 

 If you’re looking for solid full-service banking products and services, Citibank is a good bank. You can open an account at a Citibank branch or over the phone. They also have many fee-free ATMs. 

However, if you’re looking to earn the best interest rates on your deposits, you may find better rates at an online bank.

Is Citibank FDIC Insured?

 Yes, all Citibank bank accounts are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC# 7213) for up to $250,000 per depositor for each account ownership category in the event of a bank failure.

Other Bank Routing Numbers

Here are some other banks whose routing numbers we’ve covered before:

Cheaper Way to Send and Receive International Payments

Wise makes sending and receiving money across countries seamless, faster, cheaper, and convenient. Use our link to send $500 without sending fees.

Wise Free 500 Euros Offer

Here are just a few reasons to try Wise:

  • Most competitive rates
  • Easy process
  • Secure transfers
  • Wise is trusted by giant companies

Make borderless transactions easy

Use AI to generate unlimited social media copy, sales copy, email outreach, SEO blog posts and web content for different use cases

This deal is ENDING in:

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds